Privacy Policy

Ostoform Limited is an Irish company that develops medical devices for ostomy patients. When you contact us, you provide us with your contact information. When contacting us, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us and we will always treat your personal data with care. This policy aims to inform you of the personal information that we collect, what we use it for and what your rights are in relation to this information.

Information that we collect

Contact Information: In order to contact us, you must provide us with a valid email address and/or a name that may include your personal data. This information enables us to reply to your message. Where you provide us with your phone number, you agree to receive contact such as calls or text messages. We may use your number to provide you with notifications and information relating to our developments. You may unsubscribe from receipt of notifications by sending an email to info@ostoform.com.

Additional Information: You may choose to provide us with information when contacting us. An example may be your address at the end of an email. Please do not include confidential or personal information and please note that we may retain your message, email address and contact information in order to manage your request.

Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that we can transfer to your device. We use cookies to collect website usage data, to improve and understand how you interact with our services and to monitor traffic across our services.

How we share and disclose your information

We will not disclose your information to third parties except in the limited circumstances specified in this policy. We rely on a limited number of lawful bases to process your information, including where you have made the information public or where necessary to: - perform obligations in our Terms and Conditions and to provide services to you; - comply with an order of a court or regulator or in relation to a legal claim; - process information on the basis of your consent, which you may revoke at any time; - support the purposes of a legitimate interest of ours or of our client institutions.

Consent, Instruction and non-personal data: We may share your information when you request or authorise us to do so. We may also share or disclose non-personal, aggregated or pseudonymised data to improve our offering.

Service Providers: We use service providers to provide functions, for example, certain hosting services require us to engage third parties to support service delivery. We may share your information with service providers where necessary and subject to appropriate safeguards.

Changes to this policy and Security

We may amend this policy from time to time and any amendment will be effective from the time of publication on our website unless otherwise notified. By continuing to visit our website and contact us, you agree to be bound by the policy most recently published on our website.

We take steps to protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to mitigate against any risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration. Unfortunately, no method of internet transmission or electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of your personal information.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted.

Your Data Controller is Ostoform Limited. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to Ostoform or by email at info@ostoform.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner and can access guidance on making a complaint at www.dataprotection.ie.

Effective Date: 4th March 2019